Privacy & Cookies

We want you to know that when you use our organisation you can trust us with your information.

We are determined to do nothing that would infringe your rights or undermine your trust. This Privacy Notice describes the information we collect about you, how it is used and shared, and your rights regarding it.

Data Controller

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller for the personal data that we hold and process. Our registered address is 57-60 Lincoln’s Inn Fields, London WC2A 3LJ. Our registration number is Z6284345 and our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Glenn Fletcher. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at glennf@gclaw.co.uk.

Data Collection

All of the information that we hold about you is provided to us by yourself when you seek to use our services. We will tell you why we need the information and how we will use it.

Our Lawful Basis for processing your information

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires all organisations that process personal data to have a Lawful Basis for doing so. The Lawful Bases identified in the GDPR are:

Consent of the data subject

  • Performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract
  • Compliance with a legal obligation
  • To protect the vital interests of a data subject or another person
  • Performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the
  • The legitimate interests of ourselves, or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data

Examples of legitimate interests include:

Where the data subject is a client or in the service of the controller;

  • Transmission within a group of undertakings for internal administrative purposes;
  • Processing necessary to ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access;
  • Processing for direct marketing purposes, or to prevent fraud; and
  • Reporting possible criminal acts or threats to public

Our Lawful Basis in relation to barristers’ casework is for Garden Court Chambers Ltd Barristers to undertake the work they are instructed to do as counsel and for Garden Court Chambers Ltd staff to undertake the support work to enable the counsel to act. And our Legitimate Interest is that the data subject is a lay client (via professional clients’ instructions).

Our Lawful Basis in relation to the staff and barristers is for Garden Court Chambers Ltd to undertake the required HR function.

We use the clients’ information to:

  • Provide services, quotations, and information, in relation to the cases our barristers are instructed in;
  • Provide service in the form of events such as seminars and lectures related to the work our barristers undertake;
  • Process or support payments for goods and services;
  • Conduct data analysis, testing, and to monitor and analyse usage and activity trends;
  • Maintain the safety, security and integrity of our services;
  • Direct your enquiries to the appropriate support staff;
  • Investigate and address your concerns;
  • Communicate about services, news, updates and events;
  • Investigate or address legal proceedings relating to your use of our services, or as otherwise allowed by applicable law;
  • Make statutory returns as required by appropriate bodies.

We do not use automated decision-making in the processing of your personal data.

We collect and process both personal data and special categories of personal data as defined in the GDPR. This includes:

Client data

  • Name;
  • Email;
  • Phone number;
  • Address;
  • Payment or bank details;
  • Date of birth;
  • Location details;
  • Device IP

Employee Data

  • Name;
  • Email;
  • Phone number;
  • Address;
  • Payment or bank details;
  • Date of birth;
  • Family & next-of-kin details
  • Medical conditions (if necessary for GCC Ltd to be aware of for purposes of providing assistance if needed)

We do not share your personal data with others

Transfers to third countries and international organisations

We transfer personal data to third countries or international organisations using the identified safeguards because the nature of some cases our barristers are instructed in require this.

We have satisfied ourselves that such transferred data is fully protected and safeguarded as required by the General Data Protection Regulation.

We retain your personal data while you remain a client, pupil, employee, contractor, unless you ask us to delete it. Our Retention and Disposal Policy (copy available on request) details how long we hold data for and how we dispose of it when it no longer needs to be held. We will delete or anonymise your information at your request unless:

There is an unresolved issue, such as claim or dispute;

  • We are legally required to; or
  • There are overriding legitimate business interests, including but not limited to fraud prevention and protecting customers’ safety and

Your Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you specific rights around your personal data. For example, you have to be informed about the information we hold and what we use it for, you can ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you, you can ask us to correct any inaccuracies with the personal data we hold, you can ask us to stop sending you direct mail, or emails, or in some circumstances ask us to stop processing your details. Finally, if we do something irregular or improper with your personal data you can seek compensation for any distress you are caused or loss you have incurred. You can find out more information from the ICO’s website and this is the organisation that you can complain to if you are unhappy with how we deal with you.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may request access to, correction of, or a copy of your information by contacting us at 020 7993 7600.

Marketing Opt-Outs

You may opt out of receiving emails and other messages from our organisation by following the instructions in those messages.

How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
 
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.
 
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Here are the cookies we use:

Cookie acceptance - allowcookies
This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on the Garden Court Chambers website. To withdraw your consent after accepting this cookie, delete the allowcookies cookie. Find out how at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Session - session
This is used for success and error messages.

Content Type - content_type
This is used to show with For Solicitors & Organisations or For Individuals content.

Google Analytics - _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz, gclid
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, which we use to help improve it. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for the Google Analytics terms.

If you need further please email: info@gclaw.co.uk

We will occasionally update our Privacy Notice. When we make significant changes, we will notify you of these, through mail. We will also publish the updated Notice on our website.

We are top ranked by independent legal directories and consistently win awards

+ View more awards