Logo

Landmark Supreme Court ruling regarding anonymity of mental health patients

27 January 2016

Roger Pezzani

In a landmark legal ruling, the Supreme Court has unanimously ruled that the anonymity of a mentally ill man, known as ‘C’, should be protected.

Handing down the judgment, Lady Hale stated that without anonymity, there was “a very real risk that the progress he has made during his long years of treatment in hospital would be put in jeopardy and his reintegration in the community, which was an important purpose of his transfer to hospital, will not succeed”.

More information can be found in the judgment and in the Supreme Court press summary.

The case has been reported widely in the press, including by the BBC.

Roger Pezzani was instructed by Omiros Nicholas of Guile Nicholas Solicitors. Roger is a member of Garden Court’s Mental Health Law Team.

 

Menu